Privacy Policy

The Coffee Company is committed to ensuring that the personal information of individuals is handled responsibly and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), including the Australian Privacy Principles ("the APPs"). Privacy Amendment (Private Sector Act 2000) ("the Act") which commenced in December 2001 and the provisions of all applicable legislation. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. If you have any concerns regarding privacy, please contact us here.

Online Purchasing

Customers' personal Credit Card information, gathered whilst in the process of conducting an online purchase, will be used only for Credit Card authorisation purposes. This information will be shared with our Payment Processing Authority, only in the context of purchasing Merchandise &/or Products.

The Coffee Company does not store any credit card information. All credit card processing is securely conducted via SecurePay, using the financial industry's Secure Socket Layer (SSL) standards. We also offer Paypal for your convenience. Paypal utilizes the same SSL protocols with an encryption key length of 128-bits (the highest level commercially available). 

Customers' other personal information, gathered by The Coffee Company whilst in the process of conducting an online purchase, may also be used to inform the customer of additional products, special offers and services, which The Coffee Company believes will be of interest to them. All marketing materials sent to the customer will include an option for the customer to request removal from mailing or contact lists for any future marketing. Coffee Company members may also login to the members' area and un-tick the 'Subscribe to The Grinder' newsletter option.

Personal information will not be shared, sold, exchanged, leased or given to any third party not connected to the business of supplying products and services from The Coffee Company.

What does other personal information mean?

Personal data gathered for the purpose of providing a specific service or product as requested by the customer. This information may include the customer and recipients' full names, postal and billing addresses, email addresses and contact phone numbers.

Credit Card Security

We accept MasterCard and Visa. All online credit card transactions are conducted directly by SecurePay using secure 128-bit encryption software. Your personal credit card details are not stored on any server.

Email Submissions

All email addresses submitted to the web site The Coffee Company, will not be shared, sold, exchanged, leased, or given to any third party, not connected to the business of supplying products and services from The Coffee Company.

Email communications between the sender and the recipient are sent with an expectation of privacy between the two parties. This privacy is compromised if either the sender or the recipient, share personal information or private email content with third parties, without the other's written consent.

Rates and Reviews

Once you provide a review or rating of feedback for The Coffee Company or one of its products or services, you agree that we may publish part or all of your review or rating together with your first name and suburb.

Cookies & Google Adwords

This site uses a feature called ‘cookies’ to improve the quality of the web site for all our customers and to provide certain features to Coffee Company Members.

The majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies. However most allow you to instruct your browser to prevent the use of cookies. You can modify your personal settings for ‘cookies’ in the Options menu of your browser.

This site also uses Goodgle Adwords remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to show you ads based on your past visits to The Coffee Company's website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

You can set your preferences for Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?

The Coffee Company may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. Where authorised by law, we may disclose your personal information to a court or to the Australian Taxation Office, following a direction issued under taxation laws. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly, such as in writing, or verbally.

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to effectively conduct our business. For this reason, it is important that the information collected is accurate, complete and up to date.

You can contact us at any time to update your personal information or visit the Members' area.

Is personal information secure?

Personal information is held in secure electronic databases in Australia. Reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure are taken. We understand you may have concerns about the security of personal information collected about you from email inquiries.

Where no longer required, your personal information is deleted from our systems.

Third-Party Providers

The third-party providers used by The Coffee Company will only collect, use and disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

We require these third-party providers to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. These service providers are not permitted to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information.

Some third-party providers may be located, or have facilities, in a different jurisdiction outside of Australia. Therefore your information may become subject to the laws of that jurisdiction.

Once you leave our store’s website, or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Can I have access to the personal information The Coffee Company holds about me?

The Coffee Company is not always required to provide you with access. We may refuse access to personal information in a number of circumstances, where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request is regarded as vexatious or frivolous.